54 Passenger Charter Bus Rental
- Up to 54 passengers
- 50+ Passenger Charter Buses
54 Passenger Charter Bus

1 of 1
About the 54 Passenger Charter Bus
This 54 Passenger Charter Bus seats up to 54 passengers and is a popular pick for school and group trips. It has air conditioning, under-floor luggage bays and overhead parcel racks.
Full-size motorcoaches are the charter buses to consider when a whole school, congregation, team or company has to travel on one vehicle. Rows of forward-facing seats run along a center aisle, with overhead racks for carry-on bags and a luggage hold under the floor for suitcases and gear. Most coaches have tinted windows and an onboard restroom, and many add power outlets and reclining seats. Wi-Fi, video screens and leather upholstery are less consistent, so ask which of them the coach in your quote carries, and check restroom and luggage space against what your group is bringing.
54 Passenger Charter Bus specifications
- Style
- 50+ Passenger Charter Buses
- Passengers
- Up to 54
- Service
- Charter Bus Rental
Inside the 54 Passenger Charter Bus
- Air conditioning
- Under-floor luggage bays
- Overhead parcel racks
Usually included
Most vehicles of this kind have these.
- Airline-style seats
- Reclining seats
- Tinted windows
- Onboard restroom
- Power outlets
Ask about
Some vehicles of this kind also have these. If you need any of them, mention it when you request your quote and we will check it for your booking.
- Wi-Fi
- TV screens
- LED ceiling lighting
- LED accent lighting
- Window shades
- Leather seats
All features
Comfort
- Air conditioning
- Tinted windowsUsually included
- Onboard restroomUsually included
Luggage
- Under-floor luggage bays
- Overhead parcel racks
Seating
- Airline-style seatsUsually included
- Reclining seatsUsually included
Power & connectivity
- Power outletsUsually included
Ask about
Some vehicles of this kind have these. Mention any you need in your quote request.
- Wi-Fi
- TV screens
- LED ceiling lighting
- LED accent lighting
- Window shades
- Leather seats
- PA microphone system
- Cup holders
- Captain's chairs
- USB charging ports
- Panoramic windows
Like what you see?
Free, no-obligation quote
50+ Passenger Charter Buses
Similar charter buses you can book
A vehicle for your occasion
School and group trips
Take a class, team or club on a field trip or outing, with a single pick-up point and a set return time.
Corporate event or roadshow
Move staff, clients or delegates between offices, hotels and venues on a schedule set around the event.
Church and community groups
Bring a congregation or community group to a retreat, outing or service project and back again together.
Available in Woodland and nearby towns
This vehicle is based in Woodland, Yolo County, California, and covers 14 nearby towns, up to 27 miles away.
- Towns
- 15
- ZIP codes
- 18
- Furthest town
- 27 mi
Within 10 miles5 towns
10–20 miles6 towns
- Winters12 miles away
95694
- Knights Landing14 miles away
95645
- Dunnigan16 miles away
95937
- Capay16 miles away
95607
- West Sacramento18 miles away
95605 · 95691
- Brooks19 miles away
95606
20–30 miles3 towns
- Guinda25 miles away
95637
- Clarksburg26 miles away
95612
- Rumsey27 miles away
95679
Starting from another town? Tell us where you are and we’ll check what’s available near you.
Plan your trip
Is this the right vehicle for you?
Choose your date and get a free quoteCompare with similar charter buses
Prefer this vehicle?
Free, no-obligation quote
54 Passenger Charter Bus rental FAQs
How much does it cost to rent the 54 Passenger Charter Bus?
The price depends on your date, how many hours you need, your pickup and drop-off, and the occasion. Request a free quote with those details to get an exact price for this charter bus.
Where does luggage go on a motorcoach?
Suitcases and larger gear go in the bays under the floor, loaded from the side of the coach. Carry-on bags usually sit in the overhead racks. Tell the sales team roughly how much luggage and equipment you have so they can check it fits.
Can passengers charge phones and laptops on board?
Most coaches in this class have power outlets, and some add USB ports, though the number and position vary by coach. Ask the sales team what your coach offers if charging matters for your group, for example on a long trip.
How is a charter bus different from a scheduled bus?
A charter bus is reserved for your group alone and runs to an itinerary you agree in advance, rather than a public timetable. Pick-up points, stops and return times are confirmed with the sales team when you request your quote.
What our customers say
Selected reviews from RentX customers on Trustpilot.

Start planning
Make this your next ride.
54 Passenger Charter Bus
Up to 54 passengers





